Saturday, October 12, 2013

I Scream, You Scream...

Hello, dearies!

I was going to wait until Monday to start sharing some of the scary/spooky/kooky nail art that I've been working, but I did one last night that I'm just itching to post!  I think I mentioned recently that I'm still struggling with stamping.  It's embarrassing at this point.  Yes, I am a nail artist that can't stamp very well :(  With that being said, I dusted off my nail plates last night to see if there was anything spooky to inspire me and I found...

kiloX Lacquers KILO, Sinful Colors Ruby Ruby, black, crelly, glitter, Halloween, Scream Mask, drip, drippy, blod, scary, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: kiloX Lacquers - KILO, Sinful Colors - Ruby Ruby, Konad - White

The Scream Mask!  I must confess, I've never seen the movie.  I was a tween when it came out and was always too scared to watch it.  The mask is iconic tho and I immediately knew I had to try it (I used stamping plate SH02)


I'm all excited, finally ready to get this stamping thing right and somehow I managed to stamp the mask crookedly.  I was furious!  I refused to call it a wash tho, so I free-handed the line of his hood to give it some dimension and I thought, "Hmm... that's not half bad...".  I decided to add a little bit of drippy blood and then topped it all with Color Club Clear.   I just want to add, I didn't do this over my previous swatch of KILO lol.  I just decided I wanted to rock it again because it's such and awesome polish!


Yay Halloween!

Have any of you started getting into the spooky spirit yet?  Are you planning a fantastically ghoulish party??  I'm particularly excited for Halloween this year :D

Until next time!

Stef <3

6 comments:

  1. Candace Miranda PrescottOctober 12, 2013 at 5:23 PM

    I love this mani!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love this! Your stamping looks so good! I love the drippy blood nail too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm feelin' the love!! Lol thanks Jasmine :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aww thank you!! I can finally count this stamping as a success (my first haha) ;)

    ReplyDelete