Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Simply Charming

Hello dolls!

Today I have another simple mani to share with you.  It features another new-to-me indie, Bliss Polish (*disclaimer)...


 Colors Used: Bliss Polish - Charming, China Glaze - Metro Pollen-Tin

Charming is from the Bliss Polish Son's Of Anarchy Collection (one of my guilty pleasure shows!) and it's a white crelly with some gold flakes and shimmer mixed in.  Very subtle and oh so pretty!  I applies 2 coats over a white base to start...


 I then used a chevron guide that I bought over at Nail Vinyls to apply my yellow tips.  Side note... This is my new fave yellow, application was a dream!  I then took a large dotting tool and dotted away :)  Everything was top coated with my "mystery" top coat...

Kinda reminds me of sunny side up eggs :P


Happy hump day!

Until next time!

Stef <3


* This product was purchased by me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product. 

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Black Tie Parade

Hello lovelies!

Today I have a new-to-me indie to share with you!  I discovered Polish Addict Nail Color on Instagram and have loved swatches I've seen of her polishes.  I decided to do some simple glitter placement with one of my current faves...


 Colors Used: Rimmel - Black Satin, Polish Addict Nail Color - Black Tie Parade

Black Tie Parade is a mix of rainbow glitters in a black jelly base.  I layered 2 coats over a black on my ring finger...


I then used a dotting tool to pick up some individual glitter off of my palette (aka an index card haha).  I then "stacked" them on my curves ;)  Everything was topped with my mystery top coat that I got from a nail supply store and that I absolutely loooooove!!

Sometimes simple is best ;)


Wishing you all a fantabulous day... even tho it's Tax Day... you know, black is actually very fitting for today lol.

Until next time!

Stef <3

Monday, April 14, 2014

The Spellbondage Collection

Good evening lovlies!

Two posts in one day... wowza!!  I'm feeling inspired and I finally have a little free time, so I'm playing catch up haha.  Tonight I wanted to share a new collection from Spellbound Nails...



Ashley sent me some unbelievably gorgeous polishes for review!  These are from her new Spellbondage Collection.  I had a fabulous time tossing around name ideas with her and I love the tongue in cheek  approach that she took :)

Black Leather Thigh High

This is a stunning black jelly with a mix of blue, black and green glitters.  I pared it with some gold spikes that Ashley sent along for fun ;)  Shown is 3 thin coats with topcoat.

 Red Hot

This is a fabulous bright red jelly with a mix of red, gold and orange glitters.  I took this mani on a girls trip to wine country last weekend because this polish is just soooo pretty!  I paired it with some Fingr's nail stickers that I happened to have stashed away :P  Shown is 3 thin coats with topcoat.

Too Sexy for Blue

My personal fave, this polish is a gourgeous blue jelly with a mix of blue, gold and silver holo glitters.  I'm thinkin' I need to get myself a big bottle of this beauty because I want to wear it all the time!  It's absolutely stunning in the sunlight; perfect for summer :D  I paired it with a simple corset accent nail that I thought was fitting ;) Shown is 3 thin coats with top coat.

The Spellbondage Collection is available in individual bottles ($8) along with full ($23) and mini ($13) sets.  they can be purchased from the Spelbound Nails shop.

Until next time!

Stef <3


* This product was provided to me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product.

Speckled Spring Eggs

Hello dolls!

Long time, no see!  I hope all is well in the nail blog neighborhood ;)  Today I have some simple nail art that I did to get into the full swing of Spring...


Colors Used: Sally Hansen (Insta-Dri) - Blue Away, Julep - Carrie and Blake, Sally Hansen (Xtreme Wear) - Lacey Lilac and Mint Sorbet, Sinful Colors - Nirvana

I love love love doing speckled skittle mani's!  It's easy nail art that's cheerful and fun :D


I started with my mix of pastel colors as my base.  I then added a smattering of brown dots using a small dotting tool.  Lastly I topped it with Mentality Polish's matte top coat (a new favorite!)...

Super easy!


As I mentioned last night on Instagram, life has just been really busy so I had to put blogging on the back burner for a bit.  My plan is to have scheduled posts from here on out; I'm hoping I can keep with it lol.

Until next time!

Stef <3

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Stairway to Princess Jess!

Hello lovelies!

I have a new-to-me indie to share with you today... Drip Drop Nail Paint!  I discovered this brand via Instagram and had to give it a try...


 Colors Used: Drip Drop Nail Paint - Princess Jess and Stairway to Heaven, Orly - Pointe Blanche, OPI - Love. Angel. Music. Baby.

I had seen swatches of Stairway to Heaven (a white crelly with pink and gold glitter) on IG and fell in love with it (I'm a sucker for white crellys!), so I went to Jessica's shop to purchase it.  While there I scrolled by Princess Jess (a pink creme with gold glitter) and immediately knew I had to pair them in a mani.... soooooo I bought them both lol.

The formula is great with both polishes!  2 coats of Stairway to Heaven over white on my middle finger and 2 coats of Princess Jess on my index and pinky.


 I decided a zig-zaggy accent would be most fitting for an accent nail.  I used guides from Nail Vinyls and brushed OPI's gold satin polish (from the Gwen Stefani Collection) over white.  Everything was top coated with a fast-drying topcoat I purchased at a nail supply store in a huge bottle (I have no idea what brand it is because there is just a label from the store on the front lol, but it's seriously the best topcoat I've ever used!)

Heaven... I'm in heaven!


I meant to post these earlier in the week, but I had to bring extra work home and so blogging was put on the back burner.  My photo vault is getting crowded; I really need to go on a blogging binge or something haha :)

Until next time!

Stef <3


* This product was purchased by me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product