Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Skele-tons Of Skele-fun!

Hello lovlies!

I changed my mind since yesterday.  I am NOT over the Halloween manis lol.  I was just lacking inspiration, but then out of the blue yesterday I decided I wanted to try skulls.  Executing this thought in my head was more difficult than I thought, but once I figured it out it was a cinch.
 
 Colors Used: Mentality - Tempest, Sally Hansen - White On, Acrylic Paint

I started with my matte base color, Tempest.  This beauty only needs one coat; it's my favorite of my Mentality collection ;)  I then took the end of a nail art brush (because I don't have a dotting tool this large) and placed large white dots on my nails.


I then took a detail brush and applied white stripes (with acrylic paint because it's easier to work with) for the jaws.  I straightened out the jaws with a swipe of Tempest across their bottoms and topped with Mentality Matte Top Coat.

 "You wanna know why skeletons are so calm?  Because nothing gets under their skin!" Ba-dum-bum!


I really really love the way these turned out!  But... I am now uninspired again hahaha.  Any suggestions???

Until next time!

Stef <3


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Candy Corn Tips!

Hello dolls!

I have a quick and simple Halloween mani to share with you today.  Not gonna lie... I think I might be over the Halloween nails lol.


 Color Used: Candy Lacquer - Candy Corn-flower

I thought this glitter topper might make a good candy corn gradient and I'm so glad I tried it!  This polish is a huge mix of glitters. Hexes, squares, flowers, dots... all different sizes and in candy corn colors.  It's so cool!  I was gifted this polish by the sweet KellieGonzo and I love it :)


 To achieve this look, I used a latex-free makeup sponge and dabbed on the glitter.  I was careful to not pile on the glitter when applying and went through about 3 times with this coats.  I topped it with a base coat to smoth out the glitter and then applied my regular top coat.

Super simple!


This polish was released in 2012 and I can't seem to find it available by anyone online (such is the way with indies).  BUT!  I do know that other indies have candy corn toppers available now.  You could also approach an indie and ask for them to make a custom polish for you like this one (if you're as crazy about polish as I am lol).  

Until next time!

Stef <3

Sunday, October 19, 2014

SAFS: Dragon Claw Polish!

*Disclosure

Hello lovelies!

Welcome to another edition of "Sunday's Are For Swatching"!  Today's swatches are brought to you by a new indie brand on the scene, Dragon Claw Polish...


Dragon Claw Polish is launching their brand with 3 collections starting November 7th.  I received one of the collections to swatch and share with you, my lovely readers :)  This grouping of four beauties is called "The Girls of Famous Asian", inspired by four of the girls that maker Janet works with at a restaurant she runs...

 Dragon Claw Polish - Nessa

Nessa is described as a gorgeous, vampy, quiet person with a touch of flair!


 This is a lavender chrome jelly with a nice mix of scattered holos that really sets the polish off.  It is sheer when first applying, but with 2 coats opacity was easily achieved.

 Dragon Claw Polish - Bren

Bren is describe as a hard working person.  Like a great pair of denim jeans; she is reliable and can hold up to anything!


This is a sparkly, denim blue polish that was a dream to apply!  It is packed with blue micro glitter that were a breeze to clean up in my "messy spots".  Two coats shown.
 Dragon Claw Polish - GEO

GEO is described as a smart, edgy, hard worker with a touch of glamorous attitude!


This polish is a mix of black stripe, gold square, gold hex and micro silver glitters in a clear base.  I applied 2 coats over a white base.  The glitter smoothed out very nicely when top coated (I will talk more about the top coat at the end of this review...)

 Dragon Claw Polish - Bea

Bea is described as a happy and friendly person who gives off a positive and calming vibe :)


This polish is definitely my favorite of the four!  It is a gorgeous cerulean blue with bright hex and micro holo glitter mixed in.  This is anothe sheer jelly that built up beautifully in 3 thin coats.  I had difficulty getting the bright hexes out with the brush.  I had to do some fishing and glitter placement, but it was worth the effort because this polish is just so pretty!

Dragon Claw Polish - Diamond Claw Top Coat

Now I have to tell you about this top coat... Oh my word is it amazing!!  I applied it over each polish that I swatched and it's probably one of the fastest drying top coats I've ever used (which is saying a lot since it took me about 2 years to find my staple top coat!).  The very first time I applied it, I was in shock.  By the time I got to painting my pinky nail, my thumb was already dry to the touch!  Even more than that, the top coat passed my "3 minute rub test" where I rub my thumb 3 mins after application.  There was no smudging.  None!  To top it all off, 10 mins after that I did the "smush/fingerprint test",  and while some firm pressing did leave an imprint on my nail, before my eyes the imprint refilled itself like it was receiving a botox injection and went back to it's smooth and glossy state.  Amazing!!


Over all I was pleasantly surprised by this new brand.  I am so excited to see what happens in it's future! 

As stated previously, these polish will be available for purchase HERE on November 7th along with the other 2 collections.  You can follow Dragon Claw Polish on Facebook for updates and product news :)

Until next time!

Stef <3




* This product was provided to me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product.

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Black Widow, Baby!

Hello dolls!

Happy Saturday!!  I'm so glad it's the weekend... sooooo glad haha.  It finally feels like Fall her in Southern California and I couldn't be happier :) 

I've been a little busy this week and I finally found time this morning to edit some more Halloween manis... woohoo!


 Colors Used: Painted Polish - Black Widow, Baby and Acrylic Paint

As you may already know, I am currently obsessed with Painted Polish's collection of holos.  They're unbelievable!!  I had the pleasure of meeting the maker, Lexi, at a nail blogger/indie maker meet-up in LA last weekend.  Not only is she sweet as pie, but I was able to *almost* round of my collection of her polishes.  "Black Widow, Baby" is a part of Lexi's Haloween Trio of holos and it's a black jelly base with holo glitter mixed in...


 I applied 2 coats and let it set (about 5 mins).  I then used the black widow decals, that Lexi provided with this trio, on me ring finger.  With a thin striper, I painted my webs and spider and then I top coated.  Simple, just how I like it hahaha.

Love that holo!!


I saw on IG yesterday that Lexi is restocking the Halloween Trio along with some of her other polishes tomorrow at 11am PST.  So make an alarm for yourself and jump on it!  These do sell out quick (I speak from personal experience... there's a reason why I brought cash with me to that meet-up!).  Painted Polish can be purchased HERE :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Dr. Frankenstein's Handiwork

Hello dolls!

I've got a mid-week Halloween mani for you featuring an brand-new favorite polish to my collection...

 Colors Used: China Glaze - But Of Corpse, Acrylic Paint

I am sooooo in love with this polish!  It's a pearly olive green with black micro glitter that dries to a matte and slightly textured finish.  It's amazing!!


 I applied 2 coats of this beauty and thought, "This is exactly the kind of skin Frankenstein's monster would have!".  So I then took some acrylic paint and with a striping brush, I applied some stitches.  No top coat was necessary for this one :)

I think Dr. Fankenstein would be proud :P


Have any of you gotten into the spooky spirit?  Are you sick of my Halloween manis yet??  Muahahahaha....

Until next time!

Stef <3