Thursday, August 28, 2014

Moon & Stars

Hello lovelies!

I decided to continue on with my night time manis because I had so much fun creating the last one :)  I went with something a little simpler this go around and chose to do the moon with some stars...

 Colors Used: KBShimmer - Eclipse, China Glaze - Fairy Dust, White Acrylic Paint, 
Mentality - Matte Top Coat

I only just now realized how amusing it is that I used "Eclipse" in my moon mani haha.  Well, it's an awesome black polish.  I used 2 coats as my base along with 1 coat of Fairy Dust...


I sponged on a white circle for my moon and then took the corner of my sponge to black out a curve (aka the silhouette of the earth).  I then went in with a detail brush and painted my star bursts.  Lastly, with a dotting tool I speckled some stars.  It all got topped with Mentality's matte top coat :)

I love a crescent moon.


Anybody else ready for the weekend?  I feel like it can't come soon enough!  Hahaha...

Until next time!

Stef <3

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Forrest at Twilight

Hello dolls!

So, I was sitting around yesterday trying to find some nailspiration and nothing was coming to mind.  I looked outside my window and the clouds were an array of purples, pinks and oranges.  I decided I would do a twilight gradient...


 Colors Used: Revlon Parfumerie - Wild Violets, Love & Beauty - Purple, China Glaze - Peonies & Park Ave, American Apparel - Manila, Black and White Acrylic Paint, Mentality - Matte Top Coat

This is one of those rare times where I'm wearing what I'm posting haha.  I can't stop staring at my hands!


I started with a white base of Sally Hansen White On, just one coat so that it would dry quickly.  I then layered my 4 polished on a make-up sponge and dabbed away.  After I cleaned up that whole mess, I painted some pine trees with black acrylic painy (my nerd of a husband said, "Oh! You painted confiers!").  I dotted the stars with some white acrylic paint.  I topped it all off with Mentality's Matte Top Coat and tada!

Makes me wanna go camping!


I think it's time for a nap, looking at these makes me sleepy.  It could also be the eucalyptus-mint candle that I've got burning haha...

Until next time!

Stef <3

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Pink Lemonade Glitter Gradient

Hello lovies!

Today's post features 2 neon matte-glitter polishes I bought while vacationing with the hubs last weekend!  I know what you're going to say... "You made your poor husband go polish shopping with you while you were on vacation??".  Yes. Yes, I did.  And I have no shame!!

 Colors Used: Urban Outfitters - Pink and Yellow

I love love love Urban Outfitters polishes!  The formula is consistently great, the colors for the most part follow the current trends and at 2 for $8.00... I mean c'mon!!


 Rachel of Nailed Kit commented on a pic I shared of the bottles (via IG) saying that together they looked like pink lemonade.  I just knew I had to combine them in a fun mani.  But nail art with glitter can be difficult/time consuming... and I was really impatient about wearing these beauties haha.  So I went with a glitter gradient :)  This is 2 over lapping layers of the glitter polishes over a white base.  It was that simple!

Neeeooooonnnn!!

I know that Summer is quickly winding to a close, but I will probably be rocking neon polishes for a little while longer.  While Autumn is my favorite season of the year, I need bright colors in my life ;)  Have any of you tried a simillar glitter gradient before?  I am now on the hunt for more matte-glitter polishes :D

Until next time!

Stef <3

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Dots & Flowers That Glow!

Hello dolls!

Today's post features a mani I did a couple of weeks ago.  I'm trying to get used to using acrylic paints for nail art, but it's been a struggle haha.  I decided to work on my rose skills,,,


 Colors Used: Polish My Life - Birthday Suit, Serum No. 5 - Sky Lights, Acrylic Paints

So I started with my off-white base which was 2 coats.  I then applied 1 coat of Sky Lights, a glow-in-the-dark (GITD) topper.  I then went to work with my paints...


I'm actually really pleased with the way this design came out.  What I like most about scrylic paint is that it doesn't smudge once I've top coated :D


 The GITD polish is just amazing.  It literally charged in like 5 seconds to this unbelievably bright blue glow.  I'm in love! 

 I've just gotta keep on practicin' I guess!

I'm really fascinated by GITD polishes.  Serum No. 5 seems to carry the best ones that I've seen, but I'd definitely love to hear other recommendations :)

Until next time!

Stef <3


Monday, August 18, 2014

For Robin...

Hello lovelies,

It's been a week since Robin Williams passed away.  I've done my best to avoid all of the cruelness that has transpired since his passing.  Obviously I did not know him, but all last week I felt like I was mourning a friend.  So I channeled my feelings toward my happy place... nail art...


This mani is inspired by my top 4 favorite Robin Williams films.  From L-R is "Toys", "Mrs. Doubtfire", "Aladdin" and "Hook".
 

 These are all films that I grew up with.  I have fond memories attached to each of these films.  Those memories include time spent with family and friends.  Those memories are pure joy.  That's what Robin brought to the world and that is how I chose to remember him.

Robin Williams, tribut, nails, nail art, nail design, Toys, Mrs. Doubtfire, Aladdin, Hook

Robin... you are loved <3

Until next time!

Stef <3