Saturday, January 18, 2014

Add a Little Lace!

Hello, dolls!

Happy Saturday to you all!!  I hope you had a fantabulous week and are enjoying your weekend :)  Today's post is a simple one.  I've really been into black/dark polish the last couple of weeks.  There is just something so elegant about dark polishes... I dunno lol...


Rimmel Black Satin, China Glaze Champagne Bubbles, Fingrs Lace Up Kit, black, gold, lace, elegant, simple, formal, black tie, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used:  Rimmel - Black Satin, China Glaze - Champagne Bubbles

I started with 2 coats of Black Satin and Champagne Bubbles (from CG's 2011 Holiday Collection).  I feel like it's the perfect shade of yellow gold for me.  Sometimes gold polishes can make my nail look gangrenous.  It's not cute haha.


I then applied a lace applique from a Fing'rs "Lace Up" kit I found at Walmart a while back.  I seriously love these stickers.  They make nail-arting a cinch when you're in a hurry!

I added the crystal at the last moment and then top coated with OPI Rapi Dri :)

 Gotta love lace!


Alright lovelies, I'm off to do a million and one things!  Have a good one :D

Until next time! 

Stef <3

4 comments:

  1. I love the lace nail! I know what you mean about dark nail polishes - they are so nice and look so elegant! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the ring nail design! That is gorgeous :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. These look super elegant! I love the stud, and the lace looks lovely :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful nail beautifully unique nail design style with extreme personality for her comfortable appearance throughout the year without having to worry about the fashion.14 inches weave curly hair
    12 inches weave curly hair

    ReplyDelete